Each year a JDYC member is elected to the rank of Rear Commodore.

The current Rear Commodore is then promoted to Vice Commodore, and then to Commodore,
holding each office for one year at a time

Our Commodores

don schofield

DON SCHOFIELD - Commodore
dons@nelsonpipingco.com
Cell: 815.222.8276
Boat Name: TIFFANY LOU
Mooring: Dubuque Yacht Basin
Member Since: 2012

dean mullius

DEAN MILLIUS - Vice Commodore
milliusd@msn.com
Cell: 563-590-0574
Boat Name: WILD n WOOLY III
Mooring: Midtown Marina
Member Since: 2016

Chad-Piefer_web

CHAD PIEFER - Rear Commodore
c.piefer@comcast.net
Cell: 815-238-2443
Boat Name: Fricki Tiki Lounge
Mooring: Dubuque Yacht Basin
Member Since: 2017

Past Commodores

The names listed are Julien Dubuque Yacht Club Officers who presided during the years following its incorporation on June 28, 1960.

COMMODORE
2017 Matt Hayertz
2016 Dale Baumhover
2015 Mike Wilson
2014 Chris Peterson
2013 Terry Ryan
2012 Mona Woodward
2011 Jerry Schollemeyer
2010 Ron Craff
2009 Tim Rink
2008 Doug Meyer
2007 Allen Welter
2006 Ron Vaughn
2005 Greg Krausman
2004 George Torgler
2003 Mike Woodyard
2002 Rick Meyer
2001 Wayne Valentine
2000 Dave Bigelow
1999 Edward Pas
1998 J Michael Faley
1997 Randall Hohnecker
1996 David Cahill
1995 Lyle Christopherson
1994 Randall Hohnecker
1993 David M Shuts
1992 Thomas A Geisler
1991 Victor (Gus) Helling
1990 Rick Ackley
1989 Arnold McDowell
1988 Phillip M Shatto
1987 Chandler M Kraus
1986 Robert D Storck, MD
1985 Robert C Knopp
1984 James P Riley
1983 Richard P Friedman
1982 Larry G McMullen
1981 Thomas P Keams
1980 Charles D Spahn
1979 Jess W Anderson
1978 W G Baumhover
1977 F Collier Altman
1976 Dr D F Ward
1975 Charles Selenskny
1974 Walter J Holl
1973 Bernard L Murray
1972 Bernard L Murray
1971 Bernard L Murray
1970 C L Murphy
1969 Floyd Selensky
1968 Edward Andrade
1967 Donald Sharpe. MD
1966 Earle DeVoe
1965 Joseph Voelker
1964 Joseph Voelker
1963 Bruno Anderson
1962 Calvin Schnueker
1961 Calvin Schnucker
1960 Calvin Schnucker

VICE COMMODORE
2017 Don Schofield
2016 Matt Hayetz
2015 Dale Baumhover
2014 Mike Wilson
2013 Chris Peterson
2012 Terry Ryan
2011 Mona Woodwood
2010 Jerry Schollemeyer
2009 Ron Craff
2008 Tim Rink
2007 Doug Meyer
2006 Allen Welter
2005 Ron Vaughn
2004 Greg Krausman
2003 George Torgler
2002 Mike Woodyard
2001 Rick Meyer
2000 Wayne Valentine
1999 Dave Bigelow
1998 Edward Pas
1997 J Michael Faley
1996 Gary Strohmeyer
1995 David Cahill
1994 Lyle Christopherson
1993 Randall Hohnecker
1992 David M Shurts
1991 Thomas A Geisler
1990 Victor (Gus) Helling
1989 Rick Ackley
1988 Arnold McDowell
1987 Phillip M Shatto
1986 Chandler M Kraus
1985 Robert D Storck, MD
1984 Robert C Knopp
1983 James P Riley
1982 Richard P Friedman
1981 Larry G McMullen
1980 Thomas P Kearns
1979 Ralph K Brooks
1978 Jess W Anderson
1977 W G Baumhover
1976 F Collier Altman
1975 Dr D F Ward
1974 Charles Selensky
1973 Walter J Holl
1972 Walter J Holl
1971 Walter J Holl
1970 Donald Grundstrom
1969 C L Murphy
1968 Floyd Selensky
1967 Edward Andrade
1966 C L Murphy
1965 George Weber
1964 Jerry Elston
1963 Charles Johnson

REAR COMMODORE
2017 Dean Millius
2016 Don Schofield
2015 Matt Hayertz
2014 Dale Baumhover
2013 Mike Wilson
2012 Chris Peterson
2011 Terry Ryan
2010 Mona Woodward
2009 Jerry Schollmeyer
2008 Ron Craff
2007 Tim Rink
2006 Doug Meyer
2005 Allen Welter
2004 Ron Vaughn
2003 Greg Krausman
2002 George Torgler
2001 Mike Woodyard
2000 Rick Meyer
1999 Wayne Valentine
1998 Dave Bigelow
1997 Edward Pas
1996 J Michael Faley
1995 Gary Strohmeyer
1994 David Cahill
1993 Lyle Christopherson
1992 Randall Hohnecker
1991 David M Shurts
1990 Thomas A Geisler
1989 Victor (Gus) Helling
1988 Rick Ackley
1987 Arnold McDowell
1986 Phillip M Shatto
1985 Chandler M Kraus
1984 Robert D Storck, MD
1983 Robert C Knopp
1982 James P Riley
1981 Richard P Friedman
1980 Larry G McMullen
1979 Larry G McMullen
1978 Ralph K Brooks
1977 Jess W Anderson
1976 Jess W Anderson
1975 Jess W Anderson
1974 W Paul Murray
1973 Jess W Anderson
1972 Jess W Anderson
1971 Jess W Anderson
1970 LeRoy Giles
1969 LeRoy Giles
1968 LeRoy Giles
1967 George Weber

1965 Earle DeVoe
1964 Earle DeVoe
1963 L B Kelly